Accident Summary Nr: 202560553 - Employee Falls from a Roof Steel Joist, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312757404 | 11/03/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Arizona Bridge & Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2008, Employee #1 was welding a metal splice plate to a ledger angle iron that was against the northeast wall of a building when he fell. He struck the ground, sustaining serious unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness with a lanyard attached to it; however, it was not tied to an anchorage point. He was transported to a hospital, where he died three days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312757404 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |