Accident: 202560546 - Employee'S Leg And Hip Are Fractured By Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312737885 | 10/22/2008 | 1623 | Atlantis Construction & Development Corp. |
On October 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working in an excavation. A bucket attachment disconnected from an excavator and crushed his hip and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312737885 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |