Accident Summary Nr: 202560371 - Two Employees Suffer Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 202560371 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31398982401/25/20104213484230Pray Trucking Inc

Abstract: On January 25, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a LP-forklift inside a cooler. Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was apparently using the forklift to change light bulbs inside the cooler. The forklift (Nissan Model Number CPJ01A15PV), was emitting significant levels of carbon monoxide. Employee #1 lost consciousness, and was found by Employee #2. Employee #2 performed CPR on Employee #1, still inside the cooler, until emergency personnel arrived. Fire department personnel measured carbon monoxide levels as high as 1365 parts per million inside the cooler. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313989824 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 313989824 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Managers and administrators, n.e.c