Accident: 202557757 - Chainsaw Kicks Back And Lacerates Palm Of Tree Trimmers Hand
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317144392 | 02/04/2014 | 0783 | Resident Group Services Inc Dba Rgs Services Inc |
At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 16, 2014, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male tree trimmer with RGS Services Inc., was cutting approximately a two-inch diameter branch on a Ficus Rubignosa Tree using a STIHL 200T Bar 16 in. professional arborist chain saw. Employee #1 was elevated, in the tree, secured with a working height of approximately 15-ft above the ground. Employee #1 was holding the chain saw in his left hand when it kicked back during a cut. Employee #1 attempted to stop the movement of the saw toward him using this right hand and as such sustained a laceration of his palm from contact with the chain saw. The saw used was manufactured for professional in-tree use by arborists and was equipped with a chain stopping system that was designed to reduce the risk of injury in certain kickback situations. The STIHL Quickstop(R) chain brake stopped the chain within fractions of a second thus significantly reducing the severity of the injury. Employee #1 climbed out of the tree and received immediate first aid from his foreman and was then transported to UCI by OCFA paramedics for treatment of a wrist laceration. RGS Services Inc. was a licensed landscaping contractor engaged in the business of residential property maintenance. At the time of the inspection, the Employer had three divisions and employed approximately 170 full-time workers. Employee #1 had worked for the company since November 26, 2012, in the Arborist Division as a tree trimmer.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317144392 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |