Accident Summary Nr: 202557393 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317386126 | 01/06/2014 | 2051 | 311812 | Aryzta Holdings Iv Llc |
Abstract: On December 23, 2013, Employee #1 was working at a facility that specialized in baked products processing. He was instructed to reinstall an overhead conveyor belt on an elevated overhead conveyor system. Employee #1 used a 10 ft (A) frame ladder to access the system. The ladder was in a closed position. As he ascended the ladder, the ladder lost its footing, causing him and the ladder to fall. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his chest and an elbow in the fall. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317386126 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |