Accident Summary Nr: 202557245 - Store Manager Sustains Injuries in Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317386191 | 01/10/2014 | 5912 | 446110 | Cvs Pharmacy |
Abstract: On January 6, 2014, the employee was working as a manager at a CVS retail facility in Santa Margarita, CA. He was not a contract employee. The employer was a retailer of medications and other household items. The employee was in the back storage room. He was coming down a set of stairs with a ream of computer paper in his hand. These stairs had 19 steps without any bend. They had appropriate handrails. Somehow he lost his balance and fell from the midpoint of the stairs down to a concrete floor. There was no slip or trip hazard or any lack of illumination. The employee sustained injuries to his right shoulder and back. He was treated and hospitalized for four days. The employer reported the incident to DOSH on January 8, 2014.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317386191 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, medicine and health |