Accident Summary Nr: 202556791 - Employee Amputates Finger in Roller Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143030 | 08/14/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Select Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on August 7, 2013, an employee was cleaning the roller line when he reached for a piece of dough stuck on a chain and gear drive. The employee placed his hand into a running gear drive while cleaning the roller line. His finger was caught between the chains and amputated. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317143030 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |