Accident Summary Nr: 202556759 - Painter Falls from Ladder and Fractures Wrist and Hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317143295 | 09/03/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Monaco Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2013, Employee #1, a painter employed by Monaco Painting, Inc., was painting the exterior of a three-story commercial building. He was performing some final touch-ups to the exterior paint. He was using a 32-foot long aluminum extension ladder extended against an exterior wall. During the subsequent investigation, Employee #1 stated that he had set up the bottom of the ladder in a planter soil bed and tested the footing by shaking the ladder in place. He thought the ladder was on a firm footing. He began to climb the ladder. As he approached the top of the ladder, it started to shift to the right. At first it shifted slowly, and Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to grab onto some window ledges. The ladder then began to shift more rapidly. Employee #1 fell off the ladder and fell a height of approximately 12 feet onto an asphalt surface. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his right wrist and right hip. He was hospitalized for 2 days. The investigation determined that Employee #1 was a regular employee, not a contract employee. The employer was engaged in painting operations for commercial and residential buildings.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317143295 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |