Accident Summary Nr: 202556676 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Using Skilsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317142891 | 07/31/2013 | 7342 | 561710 | Western Exterminator Company |
Abstract: On July 25, 2013, Employee #1 was engaged in the pest control operations for residential and commercial buildings was using a Skilsaw (Model Number SHD77, Serial Number 786-131290) to cut off a termite damaged piece of 2 in. by 8 in. fascia board which was about 10 ft long. The employee was in the driveway of the house and had one end of the board lifted up with his left foot while holding the board with his left hand. Employee #1 began operating the Skilsaw with his right hand. Somehow the rotating blade came in contact with his gloved left hand and lacerated his left middle fingertip. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where his left middle fingertip was amputated. The employee was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317142891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pest control occupations |