Accident Summary Nr: 202556494 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143113 | 08/16/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Unlimited Landscape |
Abstract: On August 14, 2013, Employee #1, a laborer and brother of the owner, was removing electric wiring which had been stapled onto joists in a building being remodeled. He was using an extension ladder at a height of approximately 12 ft. A coworker heard the ladder fall and found Employee #1 lying on the concrete floor. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a local medical center, where he died the next day due to extensive head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317143113 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |