Accident Summary Nr: 202556494 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202556494 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714311308/16/20130782561730Unlimited Landscape

Abstract: On August 14, 2013, Employee #1, a laborer and brother of the owner, was removing electric wiring which had been stapled onto joists in a building being remodeled. He was using an extension ladder at a height of approximately 12 ft. A coworker heard the ladder fall and found Employee #1 lying on the concrete floor. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a local medical center, where he died the next day due to extensive head trauma.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317143113 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction