Accident Summary Nr: 202556338 - Handyman Installing Attic Exhaust Fan Is Found Dead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317142651 | 07/22/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Jose Luis Barragan |
Abstract: On July 22, 2013, Employee #1, a handyman, was installing an attic exhaust fan in the attic of a private residence. He was found dead at the installation location. This incident was reported to Cal/OSHA on July 22, 2013. At the time of this report, the Orange County Coroner's Office was investigating the cause of death, which authorities assumed was either an electrocution or a cardiac arrest. Cal/OSHA was investigating to determine if Employee #1 was an independent contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317142651 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |