Accident Summary Nr: 202556221 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315531996 | 03/26/2013 | 8742 | 541611 | Charles Abbott Associates Inc |
Abstract: On March 5, 2013, an employee was performing a scheduled inspection of the photovoltaic installation on the roof of the single family residence. He was accompanied by coworker, who was in training at the time and met the solar panel company representative at the site. The three workers ascended to the roof using an extension ladder that the solar panel company representative provided to inspect the solar panel's installation, grounding and combiner box. The extension ladder was placed on the driveway, leaning against the roof of the garage. After completing the inspection on the roof, the employee was the first to climb down the ladder. As he stepped onto the ladder, his feet slipped out causing the ladder and the employee to fall approximately 8-ft to the ground. The coworker and solar panel company representative climbed down from the roof by using an adjacent tree and used their cell phones to contact emergency personnel. The employee was transported to Mission Hospital and was admitted for surgery for a broken ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315531996 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |