Accident Summary Nr: 202556213 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed When Run over by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315532762 | 02/11/2013 | 1629 | 237110 | So Cal Sandbags Inc |
Abstract: On January 31, 2013, an employee was tasked to sweep and clean up new streets at residential construction sites. The employee was walking in the street and talking on a cell phone to a project supervisor who was in the office. As he walked by the front of a large, 10-wheel Sterling dump truck, the truck driver released his brakes and the truck moved forward, running over the employee and crushing his left foot. The employee was hospitalized, and his left foot was amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315532762 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |