Accident: 202556189 - Worker Fell From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315533679 | 05/30/2013 | 1742 | Walters And Wolf |
On May 15, 2013, Employee #1, employed full-time by a windowglazing company, was working at a commercial building. He was standing on the 4-foot level of an 8-foot A-frame ladder. Employee #1 fell from the ladder to the concrete floor. He sustained a left elbow fracture. This accident was reported toCal/OSHA on May 15, 2013. The subsequent investigation determined that the ladder had been in new condition.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315533679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:4 Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing FatCause: |