Accident Summary Nr: 202556114 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202556114 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553284602/26/20136531531311Gilles And Audrey Fleury Trust

Abstract: On February 26, 2013, an employee was working as a self-employed handyman. He fell approximately eight feet from a ladder and struck a wrought iron hand rail. The employee was taken to the hospital and died of trauma.

Keywords: RAIL, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315532846 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported