Accident Summary Nr: 202555686 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315532853 | 03/04/2013 | 8999 | 541990 | Orange County Pest Control |
Abstract: On February 28, 2013, an employee suffered serious ankle fractures of the right ankle, as a result of using a ladder that had been removed from service. The ladder was missing pads, as a result the ladder slid out from the wall causing the employee and ladder to fall approximately six feet on to a concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315532853 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |