Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202555231 - Tree Trimmer Injured In Fall From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202555231 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553118610/11/20120783561730Great Scott Tree Service

Abstract: On October 02, 2012, Employee #1, a 25-year-old male with Great Scott Tree Service and was tree trimming. Employee #1 slipped from the V in a tree and fell approximately five-to-six feet to the ground and suffered a laceration to the back of his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the fall. Employee #1 was not a contract employee. The employer was engaged in the tree service business.

Keywords: tree felling, tree limb, laceration, tree, fall, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315531186 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction