Accident Summary Nr: 202555215 - Employee Is Kicked by Horse, Suffers Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315531509 | 11/06/2012 | 7948 | 711212 | Los Alamitos Race Course |
Abstract: On October 12, 2012, Employee #1, with Los Alamitos Race Course, was putting a shoe on a quarter horse race horse. A coworker, a horse groomer, was assisting Employee #1 by holding the horse in place. The horse got annoyed and trampled Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered multiple broken bones, internal bleeding, head/face injuries, and brain injury. He was treated and hospitalized for three weeks, which was followed by several weeks of stay in a rehabilitation center. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315531509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |