Accident Summary Nr: 202555181 - Worker Is Burned in Flashback When Gasoline Vapor Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315530956 | 10/03/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Mark Gamboa Construction |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 29, 2012, Employee #1 was working in the back yard of his employer's residence in Anaheim, CA. He was performing service/maintenance to a portable electric generator in preparation for its use during the following week's work. He attempted to pull the start cord of the generator, which created a spark that ignited the gasoline vapor. In the ensuing flash fire and flashback, Employee #1 was engulfed in flame. He was hospitalized and treated for burns to his face and upper extremity. The employer reported the incident to Cal/OSHA on October 01, 2012. Cal/OSHA initiated its investigation at 11:00 a.m. on October 3, 2012. Employee #1 had been employed as a painter by the employer for approximately three months, assigned to work at various job sites. He was not a contracted employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315530956 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |