Accident Summary Nr: 202554788 - Carpenter Lacerates Leg with Portable Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315530659 | 08/30/2012 | 1751 | 238350 | Shoreline Doors |
Abstract: On August 21, 2012, a worker was at his job as a finish carpenter. He cut himself with a saw such as a Skilsaw. He sustained a laceration of his leg. Cal/OSHA did not have jurisdiction, as the worker was the sole owner of the company.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315530659 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |