Accident Summary Nr: 202554614 - Heat Is Suspected in Paving Foreman's Cardiac Event
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315528752 | 06/27/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Champion Paving Inc |
Abstract: On June 27, 2012, Employee #1, a full-time employee and site foreman for Champion Paving, Inc., was monitoring a parking lot repaving project. The employee collapsed and fell onto a lawn adjacent to the parking lot. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted. Cal/OSHA received a report of this incident within 2 hours of the event. The incident was treated as a heat suspect incident. The Division Medical Unit evaluated the evidence and concluded that it appeared to have been a cardiac event. The Division was not able to conclude to a reasonable medical probability that a heat-related illness was responsible for this event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315528752 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |