Accident Summary Nr: 202554556 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202554556 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552762203/01/20121542236220Dm Construction Services

Abstract: On February 23, 2012, Employee # 1 was working as a Carpenter for P. Rae's General Contractors, Inc.; Employee # 1 fell from a 12-foot extension ladder while he was descending from a second story balcony. He fell approximately 8-feet down and landed on the concrete footpath that was adjacent the building. Employee # 1 was transported by paramedics to Mission Hospital where he treated for left wrist and nasal fracture. He was hospitalized for 48 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, FALL, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315527622 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder