Accident Summary Nr: 202554556 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527622 | 03/01/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Dm Construction Services |
Abstract: On February 23, 2012, Employee # 1 was working as a Carpenter for P. Rae's General Contractors, Inc.; Employee # 1 fell from a 12-foot extension ladder while he was descending from a second story balcony. He fell approximately 8-feet down and landed on the concrete footpath that was adjacent the building. Employee # 1 was transported by paramedics to Mission Hospital where he treated for left wrist and nasal fracture. He was hospitalized for 48 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315527622 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |