Accident Summary Nr: 202553723 - Carpenter's Finger Is Lacerated by Unguarded Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315526574 | 11/01/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | Venetian Stone Works |
Abstract: On October 20, 2011, Employee #1, a carpenter and working supervisor with Venetian Stone Works, was using a Makita table saw to rip a piece of lumber. When the saw's legs collapsed, it fell over. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell with the saw, and his little finger contacted the unguarded saw blade. He was hospitalized for laceration treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315526574 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |