Accident Summary Nr: 202552881 - Employee Is Injured from Electrical Burn

Accident Summary Nr: 202552881 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316978103/01/20111542236220K2 Contractors Inc

Abstract: On Mach 1, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a construction superintendent for a General Contractor. Employee # 1 was doing final cleaning of the office suite that had been remodeled. A sub-contractor removed a ceiling tile and a switch box dropped from the ceiling. Employee # 1 picked up the box to see what it was for, and received a shock to his hand. Employee # 1 was transported to the hospital and treated for minor burns and released.

Keywords: BURN, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313169781 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause