Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202552493 - Plumber Is Injured In Fall Through Floor Opening

Accident: 202552493 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/27/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31316757910/05/20101711Plumbing, Piping And Construction Inc

On September 27, 2010, Employee #1, a plumber, was part of a crew lowering two, 400-gallon commercial water heaters into a basement. They removed the cover over a 7 ft by 6 ft access opening in the ground-level concrete floor. The two water heaters were sitting near this hole and the crew was rigging one of them for the move. As Employee #1 was looking at the rigging, he fell through the floor opening 10.5 ft to the concrete floor in the basement. He was hospitalized for compound fractures of his right leg and right wrist.

Keywords: fracture, cover, installing, fall, fall protection, floor opening, plumbing, water heater, unguarded, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313167579 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters FallDist:
FallHt:10
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof)