Accident: 202552493 - Plumber Is Injured In Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313167579 | 10/05/2010 | 1711 | Plumbing, Piping And Construction Inc |
On September 27, 2010, Employee #1, a plumber, was part of a crew lowering two, 400-gallon commercial water heaters into a basement. They removed the cover over a 7 ft by 6 ft access opening in the ground-level concrete floor. The two water heaters were sitting near this hole and the crew was rigging one of them for the move. As Employee #1 was looking at the rigging, he fell through the floor opening 10.5 ft to the concrete floor in the basement. He was hospitalized for compound fractures of his right leg and right wrist.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313167579 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | FallDist: FallHt:10 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |