Accident Summary Nr: 202552105 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries from Falling Pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313165409 | 05/10/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Staffmark |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse clerk, was attempting to move a stack of two pallets with a manual pallet jack. The pallet jack forks got caught under a stack of four pallets located behind that stack intended to be moved and caused the top pallet to fall. It struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulders, rendering him unconscious, and causing bruising, abrasions, and a torn ligament in his right knee. The Division was notified by the employer on April 30, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313165409 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |