Accident Summary Nr: 202551511 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313164840 | 04/05/2010 | 5461 | 311811 | Countryside Baking Inc A Dawn Food Products Co |
Abstract: On March 23, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Countryside Baking, Inc., was using her right hand to wipe away excess baking powder and dough from unit number A11. Her right middle finger made contact with an unguarded revolving component of the machine and amputated the tip of her right middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313164840 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |