Accident Summary Nr: 202551503 - Stepped Into Bucket Causing Chemical Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202551503 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316444403/11/20107996713110Disneyland Resort

Abstract: On February 15, 2010 Employee #1, a full time kitchen cleaner during the "graveyard shift" at Disneyland Resort, was walking through the kitchen and placed his right foot in a bucket of cleaner whose top edge was 27 inches off the floor. He said he did not know that there was Oasis Enforce, a corrosive cleaner, in the bucket. Facilities were available for washing off his foot at the restaurant but he did not. After the incident, he did not remove his sock nor wash off his foot for 2 days. When his foot was bothering him, three days later he reported the incident to his employer. Employee #1 received a chemical burn to the top of his right foot for which he underwent surgery to receive skin grafts.

Keywords: BURN, CORROSIVE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313164444 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Janitors and cleaners