Accident Summary Nr: 202551396 - Worker Injures Back after Being Struck by Drywall Sheets

Accident Summary Nr: 202551396 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316264610/20/20091742238310Infinity Drywall Contracting Inc

Abstract: On October 10, 2009, Employee #1, of Infinity Drywall Contracting, Inc., was remodeling a large automobile dealership. While he was moving a cart containing sheets of drywall, the cart his tipped and a sheet fell on him. He was hospitalized for a compression fracture of the L3 vertebra.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313162646 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers