Accident Summary Nr: 202551172 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313163685 | 01/27/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Master Landscape And Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: On January 20, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning up storm debris in a city park. Employee #1 was cutting up a fallen tree limb. A storm damaged limb from an adjacent pine tree broke off and fell, and struck Employee #1 on the left leg, causing a fracture to his femur. He was hospitalized for treatment. The tree limb was approximately 8-in. diameter by 20 ft long, and fell approximately 30 ft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313163685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |