Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202551123 - Truck Driver Fractures Fingers While Security Gate Opens

Accident Summary Nr: 202551123 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316361001/21/20104214484220Thomas Crane And Trucking Company Inc

Abstract: On January 12, 2010, Employee #1, a 57-year-old truck driver with Thomas Crane and Trucking, had arrived at the work location and attempted to open a secure gate by reaching through an opening between the gate frame and the wall to access a security keypad just inside the gate. At that moment, however, Employee #2, inside the yard and in his truck, activated the gate using a remote control from inside his vehicle. As the gate began to open, Employee #1's finger was caught by the moving gate, and he suffered a fracture to the finger.

Keywords: fracture, remote control, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313163610 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy