Accident Summary Nr: 202550505 - Employee Suffers Strains from Lifting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310297346 | 04/17/2009 | 3721 | 336411 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: On March 4, 2008, Employee #1, a material handler, was lifting boxes when he felt his lower abdomen and groin area tightening up. He continued working that day, and on March 7, 2008, he again felt sharp pinching pain to his groin area while he was lifting boxes. He stopped working and decided to go to the company medical service. Employee #1 suffered sprains and strains to his back and abdomen. He was out of work 79 days and then back to work with restrictions for 101 days. He was hospitalized for surgery on February 19, 2009, where he remained in the hospital for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310297346 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |