Accident Summary Nr: 202550489 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Motor Scooter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313161390 | 07/27/2009 | 2396 | 315999 | Melmarc Products Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2009, Employee #1, the Director of Manufacturing for a large silk screen printing operation, was riding a motor scooter in the company parking lot. The employer imprints designs and logos, to order, on shirts provided by clients. The employer planned to produce an advertising video, with Employee #1 portraying a satisfied customer showing all the services that could be provided. The intent was for him to arrive at the company riding a scooter from the street to the company's building. A Yamaha Zuma 50cc motor scooter was brought to the site by another management team member, and on the day of the video shoot, Employee #1 was practicing riding the vehicle. Choosing not to wear an offered helmet, Employee #1 rode back and forth in the parking lot a few times, and then rode off to go around the large building. He was traveling at between 20 and 25 miles per hour when other employees saw him lose control and fall off of the motor scooter. He slid along the ground for approximately 15 feet, until his leg struck a parked sport utility vehicle. Employee #1 sustained two broken teeth from the initial fall and his right leg was fractured in seven places. He was hospitalized and had surgery to repair his fractured leg. Subsequent infection of the injury required additional surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313161390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |