Accident Summary Nr: 202550398 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309304889 | 02/25/2009 | 7389 | 561910 | Merical Incorporated |
Abstract: On January 30, 2009 Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was trying to loosen and straighten the printed film in the die area of a stick pack machine (Duma DMV 4B), when his hand got caught between the dies. The stick pack machine was not deenergized prior to removing the film. Employee #1 crushed his right index finger. His finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309304889 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |