Accident Summary Nr: 202550281 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309304483 | 01/26/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Whole Foods Market Inc |
Abstract: On January 16, 2009, Employee #1 was a meat cutter working in the meat department at a retail natural food market. He was cutting beef shank using a properly guarded band saw manufactured by Hobart, Serial No. 2711 69-300. Employee #1 was cutting the meat which became caught on the blade, pulling his right middle finger into the blade. His finger was amputated between the first and second knuckles and then was reattached at the hospital. He was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309304483 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |