Accident Summary Nr: 202550265 - Employee Jumps from Truck Bed, Fractures Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 202550265 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930459001/27/20094911221122So Ca Edison

Abstract: On January 8, 2009, an employee was working for a company the provides electrical services to Southern California. The employee had worked for this employer since 1979, and as a troubleman since the year 2000. He was assigned by his employer to return electrical service to an area in Costa Mesa. The employee was standing on the bed of his truck using an attachment to open an electrical switch. The switch was located about 8 feet, from the ground, on an electrical pole. The switch failed, causing a flash and sparks that began to rain down on the employee. The employee jumped from the bed of his truck to clear the debris. Employee fractured his foot, which required surgery and hospitalization greater than 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSULATOR, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, SPARK, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309304590 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians