Accident Summary Nr: 202549325 - Two Electricians Are Burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309302438 | 08/08/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison Co |
Abstract: On June 16, 2008, a power installer was working for an electric utility company. The company generated and transmitted electric power to commercial and residential customers. At about 10 a.m. on the day of the accident, Employee #1, a "troubleshooter," responded to a dispatch call to troubleshoot a "no-lights" report at a customer's facility. Employee #1 proceeded with the customer and Employee #2, a trainee, to the customer's incoming electrical service area, which housed 120-volts and 208-volts of incoming service. Employee #1 lifted the cover on one of the customer's electrical panels and identified a burned lug that had lost contact with the incoming power as the reason for the problem. He informed the customer of the situation and began to undo the panel cover to deenergize the equipment. He removed his leather work gloves to be able to grip the small screws holding the panel in place, and used an insulated screwdriver to remove the panel cover. As he was working, the customer asked Employee #1 to show him the problem again. Using his insulated screwdriver, Employee #1 pointed to the burned lug, but the screwdriver accidentally contacted the live side of the connection, causing a flash that burned Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment of second-degree burns on his right hand. Employee #2 suffered minor burns and did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309302438 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |