Accident: 202546651 - Painter Falls From Scaffold And Sprains Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314866666 | 01/14/2014 | 1521 | Cal Asia |
On January 9, 2014, Employee #1, employed by Cal Asia Construction, was working at a residential construction project. He was standing on a scaffold plank 6 feet above the ground. The scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell to the ground, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a sprained back. He then was discharged without hospitalization.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314866666 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:6 Cause: Interior painting and decorating FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |