Accident Summary Nr: 202546297 - Worker Fractures Both Elbows in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317541175 | 03/11/2014 | 1521 | 236118 | Miles Construction Group Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 11, 2014, an employee was working as a carpenter for a building contractor in Altadena, California. The employee was working near a garage. He was on a 1.8-meter (6-foot) ladder, when he fell to the asphalt surface below and fractured both elbows. The employee was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. The employer notified the Division at 2:55 p.m. on February 11, 2014. The Division arrived at the location at 1:01 p.m. on March 11, 2014, and began its investigation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317541175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |