Accident Summary Nr: 202545737 - Employee Pinches and Amputates Toe Between Lift and Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866260 | 11/18/2013 | 5137 | 448120 | Forever 21 Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on November 6, 2013, Employee #1 was operating an electric forklift (Deka D-Series Electric Lift, Model Number WR085DANM24T8095, Serial Number A295N04462J) at a warehouse that received, packaged and shipped clothing to retail outlets. He was not trained on how to operate the forklift, but was practicing with it. As the forklift approached a metal rack, he tried to prevent it from hitting the metal rack by extending his foot and placing it between the lift and the metal rack. His food was caught between the forklift and rack, pinning his toe and partially amputating it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314866260 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |