Accident Summary Nr: 202545570 - Worker Falls from Unsecured Scaffold and Injures Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865031 | 05/10/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Juan Alvarado Dba Alvarado'S Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on May 9, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was installing fixtures at a residential building site. He was working from a scaffold attached to the building at approximately 9 feet above grade. The scaffold shifted and began to detach from the building. Employee #1, fearing the scaffold was collapsing, jumped and injured his back. Emergency services were called, and the Los Angeles City Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He required hospitalization for eight days. At 1:10 p.m. on May 9, 2013, Cal/OSHA received a report of a serious injury from the Los Angeles City Fire Department. Cal/OSHA began its site investigation on the following morning, May 10, 2013. The investigation determined that the employer did not have a qualified person for scaffold erection and dismantling on site. On or before May 9, 2013, other employees had removed scaffold wire ties and braces that had served as safety devices on a section of the scaffolding. As Employee #1 attempted to work from a 9-foot-high section of the scaffolding, the scaffolding shifted, and Employee #1 jumped and fell 9 feet in an effort to protect himself. Cal/OSHA issued a citation to the employer for a violation of Title 8 CCR Section 1637(k)(4) Serious Accident Related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314865031 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |