Accident Summary Nr: 202545547 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Material Cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314865429 | 07/30/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Workforce Outsourcing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 10, 2013, Employee #1, a material cutter, was performing his normally assigned duties as a material cutter. The employee was working with a fabric slitter to open up fabric. Employeen#1 struck his head on the machine and his left fingers accidentally contacted the circular knife. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the fourth finger on his left hand and laceration of his fifth finger of his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to Lemus Medical Center, where he was treated and released
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314865429 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |