Accident Summary Nr: 202545158 - Employee Suffer Burns When the Sealer Stain Blocker Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314864547 | 02/25/2013 | 1761 | 238390 | Bal Inc Dba Servpro Of Westwood/W Beverly Hills |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 21, 2013, Employee #1 was applying Kilz Odorless Primer Sealer Stain blocker (Part Number 10444, UPC Number 051652104448) in a closet. The product is described by the manufacturer as having vapors that may ignite explosively. The employee was unaware of the hazards associated with the product. Ventilation was inadequate in the work area and the product vapors exceeded the lower explosive limit. The employee was using the oil based aerosol sealer in an enclosed room and it explosively ignited. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for burns to his body. The employee remained hospitalized requiring surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314864547 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |