Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202545059 - Employee Fractures Arm In Fall And Struck By Falling Pipes

Accident: 202545059 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/24/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31486453902/25/20135051Bobco Metals Llc Dba Bobco Metals Depo

At approximately 5:10 p.m. on January 24, 2013, Employee #1 was climbing over a stack of metal pipes approximately 6 ft high. The employee was looking for a hole in an adjacent fence when he displaced the metal pipes he was standing on. Employee #1 fell and was struck by the falling pipes. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for an arm fracture requiring surgery. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, climbing on column, fall, pipe, struck by, arm, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314864539 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction