Accident Summary Nr: 202544961 - Employee Falls on Extension Cord, Fractures Hip, Arm, Pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314865064 | 05/15/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Lausd Vermont Elementary |
Abstract: At approximately 8:26 a.m. on April 17, 2013, Employee #1, a teacher at Lausd Vermont Elementary, was walking away from a wall-mounted thermostat, when her foot became entangled in an orange extension cord. The cord was adjacent to the wall and was not in an aisle or a work area. Employee #1 raised her foot off the floor and began to shake her foot in an apparent attempt to free her foot from the cord, when she fell to the floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for a head laceration and for surgery to treat a fractured left hip, left humerus, and left pelvic area. After the hospital treatment, Employee #1 was transported to a Rehabilitation Centre for an extended recovery period. An investigation found that there was no reasonable expectation that the employer could have known that an extension cord on a floor adjacent to a wall would result in a hazard. Therefore, there was no serious accident related citation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314865064 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |