Accident Summary Nr: 202544581 - Employee Loses Fingers in Mowing Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314863614 | 09/06/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Trugreen Landcare Inc Dba Trugreen Landcare |
Abstract: On August 9, 2012 Employee #1 was unclogging a clogged lawnmower at the time of the accident. The mower accidently restarted, amputating two fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314863614 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |