Accident Summary Nr: 202544029 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Forklift and Garage Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314861881 | 03/14/2012 | 3442 | 332321 | Mckendry Door Sales Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 29, 2012, Employee #1 was at the second garage door of the Audi car dealer. The employee was engaged in the installation and sale of overhead doors. Employee #1 was standing on an elevated fork of a forklift removing a door bracket. The forklift drifted down a sloping floor toward the door after the Employee #2 dismounted from the forklift to get a tool for the injured employee. As a result of the incident, Employee #1 sustained serious injuries when he was pinned between the forklift and the garage door. The employee was hospitalized with multiple body fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314861881 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |