Accident Summary Nr: 202543971 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Steel Door Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314862228 | 05/08/2012 | 9221 | 922120 | La City Police - Newton |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on March 25, 2012, Employee #1, a police officer, was performing duties of a police officer, including coming and going to work. At the time of the accident, the employee was performing a regularly assigned task of opening an entrance door to come into the station. Employee #1 completed his work shift and was entering the station via the employee's steel framed entrance door. Employee #1 caught his right index finger between the steel door and steel door frame, adjacent to the locking mechanism. The employee was transported to Los Angeles County, USC Medical Center for surgery and amputation of his right index finger. Employee remained hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314862228 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |