Accident Summary Nr: 202543757 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300874302 | 01/05/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Eurocon Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 8, 2011, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working with the owner of the company, unloading roof trusses from a flatbed truck. The trusses were 2-inch by 32-inch by 60-ft. The truck had to park in a narrow driveway that was 17-ft wide, and they could not use a crane to unload the trailer. As they were unloading the truck, the load shifted and Employee #1 was unable to stop it from falling. The load hit the owner, cutting his abdomen, and also hit Employee# 1, fracturing his tibia and fibula, dislocating his right shoulder, and breaking two vertebral processes. He was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300874302 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |