Accident Summary Nr: 202543468 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314859562 | 09/12/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | Arciero Bros Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:42 a.m. on August 23, 2011, the forklift operator asked Employee #1 to help him to move the trash bin. The trash bin was at the sidewalk next to the metal fence. Forklift operator and Employee #1 needed to pull the trash bin away from the fence to create room for the truck to come in and tow the trash bin away. The forklift operator was operating the Gradall G6-42P, and told Employee #1 to put the strap onto the trash bin. Before Employee #1 finished putting the strap onto the trash bin, the Gradall suddenly moved forward and pushed Employee #1 into the trash bin. Employee #1 was crushed between the trash bin and forklift attachment head. Employee #1 was taken to Cedar Sinai Hospital and was hospitalized for six weeks. He was transferred to St. Vincent Hospital for one month. Employee #1 suffered seven broken ribs, collapsed lung, fractured vertebrate and broken left cervical.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314859562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |